Skip to main content

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs A McNamee MBE
Mrs A McNamee MBE

Principal

English
Mrs D Carlisle
Mrs D Carlisle

Vice Principal

Teaching & Learning / Geography
Miss D Collins
Miss D Collins

Vice Principal

Pastoral Care / Art
Mr M Montgomery
Mr M Montgomery

Senior Teacher

Head of Timetabling, Sims / Health & Safety / Science
Miss K Wightman
Miss K Wightman

Head of Junior School

Pastoral and Wellbeing / Chemistry
Mrs S Lyon
Mrs S Lyon

Head of Junior School

Teaching and Learning / RE
Mrs L Mulholland
Mrs L Mulholland

Head of Senior School

Pastoral and Wellbeing / ICT
Mr P Kemps
Mr P Kemps

Head of Senior School

Teaching and Learning / ICT
Mrs L Grant
Mrs L Grant

Head of Post 16

Pastoral and Wellbeing / English
Mr N McGuigan
Mr N McGuigan

Head of Post 16

Teaching and Learning / PE
Mrs M Mackey
Mrs M Mackey

Director of Finance & Corporate Services

Mrs U Walters
Mrs U Walters

Senior Teacher

Head of Additional Education Needs / English

Teaching Staff

Art & Design

Miss D Collins Miss E Niblock Mrs R Drysdale Miss M McConville Mrs J Stevenson Mr P Privilege Miss J Rogan Mrs G Cooke

Business Studies

Mrs A McAlorum Mrs L Kerr Mr C Gardner Mrs S Connor

Careers

Mrs K Bingham Mrs N Major Mr C Gardner

Computing

Mr K Graham

Drama

Mrs S Jones Mr R Gray

English

Mrs A McNamee MBE Mrs L Grant Mrs U Walters Mrs F Smyth Mrs M Mills Miss L McErlain Mrs R Gordon Mrs J Devlin Mr J Bono Miss B Young Mrs R McBreen Mrs R Halligan Dr R Cummings Mrs A Cowie Miss M Bell Mrs M Beckett

Geography

Mrs D Carlisle Mrs N Major Mr B O’Donnell Mrs H Thompson

Government & Politics

Mr F McGuckin

History

Mrs E Quinn Mr J McClements Miss G Morrison Mr F McGuckin

Home Economics

Mr R Ritchie Miss L Ellis Miss E Phair Mrs J Moore Miss K McMillan Mrs G Fairley Mrs C Eddy

ICT

Mrs L Mulholland Mr P Kemps Mr C Mooney Mr C McGuckin Mr K Graham

Learning Support

Mrs U Walters Mr P Mulholland Mrs F Glass Mrs C Gibney Mr J Bono

Mathematics

Mr D Mooney Mr J Rocliffe Mrs C Morgan Mrs S McKee Mr C McCann Ms N Holmes Mrs L Gillespie Mr B Simpson Mr E MacManus Ms M Leckey Mrs G Diamond Miss M Cavanagh

Media Studies

Dr R Cummings

Modern Languages

Mr M Navarrette Mrs L Quigg Miss S Chapman Miss A Bell Miss E Gomez Mrs M Mills Ms T Castillo Mrs S Connor

Moving Image Arts

Miss M McConville

Music

Mrs H Killick (Chaplain) Mrs M McCord Mr T McCay

Physical Education

Mr M Quinn Mr N McGuigan Mr J McCloskey Mrs S Todd Mrs E Stewart Mrs R McKnight Mr G Connolly Miss J Irwin

Public Services

Mrs L Kerr Mrs F Smyth

Religious Education

Miss R Murphy Mrs S Lyon Mr J Stokes Mrs S Toye Miss F Goddard Mr G Sowney (Chaplain) Mrs H Killick (Chaplain) Mrs B Hearty

Science

Mr M Montgomery Miss K Wightman Miss D Fullerton Mr D Ewart Mrs G McFerran Mr C McCurdy Mr G Stewart Mr B Simpson Dr C McConnell Mr L Mathison Mrs E Finnegan Mrs K Bingham

Sociology

Miss J Shaw Mrs E Quinn Miss G Morrison Miss J Morgan (Career Break)

Technology & Design

Mr A Baird Mrs A McCrudden Mrs C Taggart Mr D Platt Mrs J Vaughan Mr B Hasson Mr P Privilege

Travel & Tourism

Miss A Bell

Support Staff

Ms Y Mannus H.E Technician
Mr B Strong Audio Visual ICT Technician
Mr M Smyth PR/Marketing-Reprographics Officer
Mrs D Hill Art and Design Technician
Mr D Brennan Science Technician
Mr D Carleton Science Technician
Mr R Berry Technology and Design Technician
Mr M Barry E Learning and Information Systems Officer
Miss C Hughes Year 14 Sixth Form Supervisor
Mrs D Hanley Pastoral Care Assistant
Mr N Beckett Student Health and Welfare Officer
Mr S Grew Learning Support Administrator
Miss M Robinson Receptionist
Mr P Smyth Senior Clerical Officer/Newsletter and Magazine Editor
Mr M Browne Office Manager
Mrs D Tohill HR Manager
Ms B Dawson Assistant Bursar
Mrs C Baker Principal’s PA

Classroom Assistants

Mrs N Rowe Miss K Bleakley Miss S Ryans Miss E Saunders Miss S Monson Miss N Finlay Miss T Irwin Mrs C Adams Mr C Aiken Ms C Allen Miss M Andrews Mr J Auld Mrs P Barr Mrs A Bartley Miss S Burns Mrs C Burnside Mrs J Burke Mrs N Carroll Mr I Chibanda Mrs E Conlon Miss J Crowshaw Miss G Curran Mrs W Cullen Miss D Doherty Miss S Dorman Mrs D Dodd Miss L Emslie Miss G Ferguson Mrs L Gillespie Miss R Gilmore Mr M Goligher Mrs S Hanna Mr J Henriksen Mrs G Hindes Miss E Holt Mr J Husbands Ms I Jess Mrs D Johnson Mrs G Keery Miss A Kerr Miss C Kinghan Miss D Kirk Mrs L Leddy Miss S Lemming Mr S Magowan Miss R Marshall-Murray Mr S McCann Mr W McClelland Ms D McCaughan Miss N McCormick Mrs P McCullough Ms D McDonagh Mrs G McGettrick Mrs L McGreevy Mrs J McKechnie Mr T McNamee Miss J Minnis Mrs C Molloy Mrs A Moreland Miss S Moreland Miss G Morrison Mr A Mullan Mr A Murray Mrs M O’Hagan Mrs L O’Halloran Mrs L Porter Mrs M Reilly Mr K Rothwell Ms L Ruddy Miss M Stevenson Mrs A Stewart Miss A Stopcynski Mrs A Straney Mrs M Swain Mr B Thompson Mrs N Thompson Mrs T Todd Miss M Turkington Mrs K Walker

Supervisory Assistants

Mrs M Templeton Mrs L McMillan Ms V Blackstock Mrs B Falloon Mrs B Irvine Mrs H Prentice Mrs J Johnston

Peripatetic (Learning Support) Staff

Mrs C Charley

Facilities Management Staff

Mr P McDowell Mr D McHugh Mr S McDowell Mr W Murphy

Catering Staff

Mrs A McCreesh Mr D Dhalai Mrs L Flynn Mrs P Rowan Miss G Grieve Mrs J Craig Mrs N Bicker Mrs S McMaster Mr R Fitzsimmons

Foreign Language Assistants

Ms S Rodriguez-Garcia E Boudant